Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Fri • May 26, 2017

...
12:06 am

Hans Heiling: Overture

Heinrich Marschner
Vienna Philharmonic | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 00289.474.5022 (German Overtures)

12:15 am

Symphony #100 "Military"

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

12:40 am

Symphony #2

Camille Saint-Saëns
French National Radio Orchestra | Jean Martinon (conductor)

EMI 62643 (Saint-Saëns: Symphonies)

1:03 am

Violin Concerto #5 "Turkish"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | London Philharmonic | Anne-Sophie Mutter (conductor)

DG 0005078 (Mozart: The Violin Concertos, Sinfonia Concertante)

1:33 am

Davidsbündlertänze (Dances of the Band of David), Op. 6

Robert Schumann
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 425.109 (Schumann: Piano Works Vol. 4)

2:11 am

Concerto, BWV 1042

Johann Sebastian Bach
Hilary Hahn (violin) | Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra | Jeffrey Kahane (conductor)

DG 0000986 (Bach: Concertos)

2:28 am

Piano Trio #3

Antonín Dvorák
Trio Fontenay

Teldec 9031-76458 (Dvorák: Piano Trios)

3:10 am

The Elements

Jean-Féry Rebel
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 445.824 (Rebel: Les Elemens - Gluck: Alessandro)

3:28 am

Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 423.104 (Mendelssohn: Overtures)

3:42 am

Piano Sonata #12

Ludwig van Beethoven
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)

DG 0007434 (Steinway Legends, Wilhelm Kempff)

4:01 am

Karelia Suite

Jean Sibelius
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.727 (Grieg: "Holberg" Suite - Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite)

4:18 am

Mandolin Concerto G Major

Domenico Caudioso
Bonifacio Bianchi (mandolin) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 4509-92132 (The Magic of The Mandoline)

4:33 am

Symphony #3

Max Bruch
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Philips 420.932 (Bruch: The 3 Symphonies)

5:05 am

Symphony #40

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.954 (Mozart: The Late Symphonies, 21-41)

5:32 am

Concerto, RV 428 "The Goldfinch"

Antonio Vivaldi
Emmanuel Pahud (flute) | Australian Chamber Orchestra | Richard Tognetti (conductor)

EMI 47212 (Vivaldi: Flute Concertos)

5:41 am

Rienzi: Overture

Richard Wagner
Berlin Philharmonic | Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

EMI 47030 (Wagner: Overtures)

5:56 am

Concerto F Major (S. 235): III-Presto

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

6:05 am

Ottone: Overture, Gavotte & Allegro

George Frideric Handel
Montreal Baroque Orchestra | Joël Thiffault (conductor)

ATMA 3005 (MISSING)

6:16 am

Concert Piece #2 in D Minor, Op. 114

Felix Mendelssohn
Pierce-Aomori Duo

MSR 1382 (Pierce-Aomori Duo)

6:25 am

Orchestral Suite #1: Overture

Johann Sebastian Bach
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra | Jean Lamon (conductor)

Analekta 3134 (Bach: Orchestral Suites)

6:36 am

Symphony #4 "Italian": I

Felix Mendelssohn
Berlin Philharmonic | James Levine (conductor)

DG 427.670 (Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4)

6:48 am

Trumpet Sonata D Major

Giuseppe Torelli
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet) | English Chamber Orchestra | Anthony Newman (conductor)

Sony 66244 (In Gabriel's Garden)

6:55 am

Doce Piezas Caracteristicas, Op. 92: Zambra-Capricho

Isaac Albéniz
David Russell (guitar)

Telarc 32712 (Spanish Music for Classical Guitar)

7:05 am

Contredanses

Ludwig van Beethoven
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra | Andrew Manze (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 80.7470 (Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica")

7:19 am

Skater's Waltz

Emil Waldteufel
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra | Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

Nimbus 5264 (Waldteufel: The Skater's Waltz)

7:29 am

Violin Concerto, TWV 51:E3

Georg Philipp Telemann
Rainer Kussmaul (violin) | Berlin Baroque Soloists | Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

DG 0005761 (Telemann: Sinfonia Melodica)

7:39 am

Piano Pieces, Op. 76: #2. Capriccio in B Minor

Johannes Brahms
Nicholas Angelich (piano)

Virgin Classics 66349 (Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2, Klavierstücke, Op. 76)

7:43 am

Sinfonia concertante, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Giuliano Carmignola (violin) | Danusha Waskiewicz (viola) | Orchestra Mozart | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Archiv 477.7371 (Mozart: The Violin Concertos)

7:56 am

Chi Passa

John Johnson
Ronn McFarlane (lute) | William Simms (lute)

Sono Luminus 92155 (Two Lutes)

8:05 am

Symphony in D Major

King Frederick the Great of Prussia
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra | Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

Capriccio 10.064 (Friedrich Jr.: Flötenkonzerte & Sinfonien)

8:17 am

Gounod Transcription. Waltz from "Faust"

Franz Liszt
Leslie Howard (piano)

Hyperion 44501 (Liszt: Complete Piano Music)

8:26 am

Clarinet Concerto #2 B-flat Major: III. Rondo

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Dieter Kloecker (clarinet) | South German Chamber Orchestra | Sebastian Tewinkel (conductor)

CPO 777.241 (Pleyel: Clarinet Concertos)

8:36 am

Wiener Blut

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra | Franz Bauer-Theussl (conductor)

Philips 411.119 (Famous Waltzes)

8:46 am

Concerto, RV 449

Antonio Vivaldi
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum | Max Pommer (conductor)

Capriccio 10.116 (Vivaldi: Oboenkonzerte Vol. 1)

8:55 am

Borussia (Triumphal March)

Gaspare Spontini
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra | Caspar Richter (conductor)

Laserlight 15.510 (Great Classical Marches)

9:05 am

Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53

Antonín Dvorák
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Berlin Philharmonic | Manfred Honeck (conductor)

DG 0019303 (Dvorák: Violin Concerto, Romance, Mazurek, Humoresque)

9:41 am

Cello Sonata in G Minor

Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Ensemble Cordia

Brilliant 94007 (Platti: Chamber Music)

9:53 am

The Bronze Horse: Overture

Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
Boston Pops | John Williams (conductor)

Philips 400.071 (Pops Around The World)

10:05 am

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #2 in B-flat Major

George Frideric Handel
Tafelmusik | Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

Sony 52553 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3)

10:16 am

String Quintet, K. 515

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Melos Quartet | Franz Beyer (viola)

DG 419.773 (Mozart: String Quintets, K.515 & 516)

10:52 am

Toccata, BWV. 911 in C Minor

Johann Sebastian Bach
Angela Hewitt (piano)

DG 419.218 (J.S. Bach)

11:06 am

Symphony #76 in E-flat Major

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

11:27 am

Rhapsody in Blue

George Gershwin
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano) | Baltimore Symphony Orchestra | Marin Alsop (conductor)

Decca 0014091 (Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue & Piano Concerto)

11:46 am

Symphony #49

Christian Cannabich
Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia | Uwe Grodd (conductor)

Naxos 554.340 (Cannabich: Symphonies Nos. 47 - 52)

12:00 pm

Piano Concerto #1

Johannes Brahms
Alfred Brendel (piano) | Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Philips 420.071 (Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1)

12:50 pm

Bassoon Concerto, RV 504 in B-flat Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Sergio Azzolini (bassoon) | L'Aura Soave Cremona

Naive 30518 (Vivaldi: Concerti per fagotto II)

1:04 pm

Piano Concerto #2 in G Minor, Op. 22

Camille Saint-Saëns
Howard Shelley (piano) | Orchestra of Opera North | Howard Shelley (conductor)

Chandos 10509 (Schumann, Grieg & Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos)

1:27 pm

Flute Concerto, H. 445 in G Major

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Konrad Hünteler (flute) | Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra | Ton Koopman (conductor)

Warner Classics 463.492 (CPE Bach Collection)

1:53 pm

Sentimental Romance #1

Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ulf Wallin (violin) | Malmo Symphony Orchestra | Paavo Järvi (conductor)

BIS 550 (Stenhammar: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor (original version), Sentimental Romances, Florez & Blanzefor)

2:05 pm

Egmont: Overture

Ludwig van Beethoven
Philharmonia Orchestra | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 411.941 (Beethoven: Symphony No. 7, Overtures)

2:14 pm

Trio Sonata, Op. 5 #6 in F Major (HWV 401)

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.599 (Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 5)

2:26 pm

Symphony #3 in E-flat Major, Op. 97 "Rhenish"

Robert Schumann
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Lawrence Foster (conductor)

Pentatone 5186.327 (Schumann: Symphonies 3 & 4)

3:02 pm

Clarinet Concerto A Major (K. 622)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Martin Froest (bassett clarinet) | Amsterdam Sinfonietta | Peter Oundjian (conductor)

Bis 1263 (Mozart: Clarinet Concerto & Quintet)

3:30 pm

Piano Concerto #3

Joseph Haydn
Sebastian Knauer (piano) | Cologne Chamber Orchestra | Helmut Muller-Bruhl (conductor)

Naxos 570.485 (Haydn: Piano Concertos Nos. 3, 4, 9 & 11)

3:52 pm

The Reluctant King: Festival Polonaise

Emmanuel Chabrier
Vienna Philharmonic | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

DG 447.751 (Chabrier: España, Suite Pastorale, etc.)

4:05 pm

Concerto, RV 580

Antonio Vivaldi
I Musici

Philips 412.128 (Vivaldi: 12 Concerti, Op. 3)

4:15 pm

Etude, Op. 10 #3 E Major

Frédéric Chopin
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 410.180 (Favourite Chopin)

4:20 pm

The Siege of Corinth: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra | Christian Benda (conductor)

Naxos 570.933 (Rossini: Complete Overtures Vol. 1)

4:31 pm

Piano Quintet A Major (Op. 81): I

Antonín Dvorák
Rudolf Firkusny (piano) | Ridge String Quartet

RCA 60436 (Dvorák:: Piano Quintets)

4:46 pm

Flute Sonata #276 in C Minor, QV 1:18

Johann Joachim Quantz
Verena Fischer (transverse flute) | Klaus-Dieter Brandt (baroque cello) | Léon Berben (harpsichord)

Naxos 557.805 (Quantz: Flute Sonatas Nos. 272 - 277)

4:55 pm

Sleeping Beauty: Waltz

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Telarc 80625 (Ballet Favorites)

5:05 pm

Violin Concerto #1

Camille Saint-Saëns
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 411.952 (Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole - Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 1)

5:18 pm

Water Music Suite #2 (D Major)

George Frideric Handel
Boston Baroque | Martin Pearlman (conductor)

Telarc 80594 (Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Water Music)

5:28 pm

Silvana: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Naxos 570.296 (Weber: Overtures)

5:36 pm

Oboe Concerto #2: I

Franz Krommer
Alex Klein (oboe) | Czech National Symphony Orchestra | Paul Freeman (conductor)

Cedille 90000.045 (Hummel & Krommer: Oboe Concertos)

5:46 pm

Artist's Life

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

DG 477.5566 (New Year's Concert 2006)

5:55 pm

Cantabile

Niccolò Paganini
Joshua Bell (violin) | Samuel Sanders (piano)

Decca 0002783 (The Romantic Violin)

6:05 pm

Rustic Wedding Symphony: V-Dance

Karl Goldmark
Utah Symphony Orchestra | Maurice Abravanel (conductor)

Vanguard 5002 (Goldmark & Enesco)

6:14 pm

Orchestral Suite #4: Overture

Johann Sebastian Bach
La Stravaganza | Andrew Manze (conductor)

Brilliant 93102/4 (Bach: Complete Works)

6:27 pm

Klavierstücke (Piano Pieces), Op. 32: #3. Romanze

Robert Schumann
Daniel Levy (piano)

Nimbus 5238 (Schumann: Piano Music, Vol. 3)

6:32 pm

Concerto #3

Unico Wilhelm, Graf van Wassenaer
I Musici de Montreal | Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

Chandos 8481 ('Pergolesi' Concerti)

6:44 pm

Symphony #4: I

Ludwig van Beethoven
London Classical Players | Roger Norrington (conductor)

EMI 49852 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonies)

6:55 pm

Keyboard Sonata (K. 313)

Domenico Scarlatti
Konstantin Scherbakov (piano)

Naxos 554.842 (Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas Vol. 7)

7:58 pm

Piano Concerto #23 in A Major, K 488

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitsuko Uchida (piano and conductor) | Cleveland Orchestra

Decca 0013276 (Mozart: Piano Concerto 23, K488 & 24, K491)

8:26 pm

Der Rosenkavalier: Suite

Richard Strauss
Houston Symphony Orchestra | Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

RCA 68539 (Strauss: Vier Letzte Lieder, Rosenkavalier Suite)

8:53 pm

Concerto, RV 180 "Il piacere"

Antonio Vivaldi
Fabio Biondi (violin) | Europa Galante

Virgin Classics 45465 (Vivaldi: Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione)

9:02 pm

Piano Sonata #50 in D Major, Hob. XVI:37

Joseph Haydn
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

Chandos 10668 (Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2)

9:15 pm

Violin Concerto

Johannes Brahms
Hilary Hahn (violin) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Sony 89649 (Brahms & Stravinsky: Violin Concertos)

9:57 pm

Slavonic Dance, Op. 72 #4

Antonín Dvorák
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80497 (Dvorák: Slavaonic Dances, Op. 46 & Op. 72)

10:03 pm

Sonata for Oboe, Bassoon and Continuo, HWV 405 in F Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Thomas Reinhardt (bassoon) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord)

Capriccio 10.067 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 2)

10:13 pm

Piano Concerto #4 in G Minor, Op. 40

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | London Symphony Orchestra | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

EMI 40516 (Sergei Rachmaninov)

10:39 pm

Piano Quartet #2 in F Minor, Op. 2

Felix Mendelssohn
Domus

Virgin Classics 91183 (Mendelssohn: Piano Quartets Nos. 1 - 3)

11:03 pm

La Valse

Maurice Ravel
Rotterdam Philharmonic | Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor)

EMI 66342 (Ravel: Ballet and Dance Music)

11:16 pm

Violin Sonata #1 in A Major, Op. 6

Niels Wilhelm Gade
Christina Åstrand (violin) | Per Salo (piano)

Da Capo 8.226066 (Sonatas for Violin and Piano)

11:43 pm

Guitar Concerto A Major

Ferdinando Carulli
Pepe Romero (guitar) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 426.263 (Carulli & Molino: Guitar Concertos)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest