PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Tue • May 22, 2018

...
12:06 am

Symphony #3

Thomas Augustine Arne
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8403 (Arne: Symphonies 1 - 4)

12:18 am

Violin Sonata #10 in G major, Op. 96

Ludwig van Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

DG 457.619 (Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas)

12:47 am

Symphony #25

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5258 (Haydn: Symphony No. 25 & Violin Concerti)

1:01 am

Romance

Antonín Dvorák
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 49858 (Dvorák: Violin Concerto, Romance)

1:14 am

French Suite #6 in E Major, BWV 817

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 433.313 (Bach: 6 French Suites, Italian Concerto)

1:30 am

Symphony #3

Max Bruch
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Philips 420.932 (Bruch: The 3 Symphonies)

2:02 am

Symphony #14

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prague Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80242 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 14, 15, 16, 17 & 18)

2:21 am

Ancient Airs and Dances Suite #2

Ottorino Respighi
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra | Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

Telarc 80309 (Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Trittico Botticelliano)

2:41 am

Oboe Concerto, H. 466 in B-flat Major

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Ku Ebbinge (oboe) | Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra | Ton Koopman (conductor)

Warner Classics 463.492 (CPE Bach Collection)

3:02 am

Gustav III: Ballet Music

Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
English Chamber Orchestra | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 440.646 (Auber: Le Domino Noir)

3:27 am

Cello Sonata

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Emanuel Ax (piano)

Sony 46486 (Prokofiev & Rachmaninov: Sonatas for Cello and Piano)

4:06 am

Symphony in B-flat Major (G. 514)

Luigi Boccherini
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8414/5 (Boccherini & Vivaldi: Cello Concertos)

4:24 am

Cello Concerto #1 C Major

Joseph Haydn
Matt Haimovitz (cello) | Orchestre de Bretagne | Stefan Sanderling (conductor)

Transart 121 (Haydn & Mozart: The Cello Concertos)

4:49 am

Brandenburg Concerto #2

Johann Sebastian Bach
Linde Consort

EMI 47045 (Bach: Brandenburg Concerto Nos. 1, 2 & 6)

5:02 am

Tannhauser: Overture

Richard Wagner
Berlin Philharmonic | Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

EMI 47030 (Wagner: Overtures)

5:18 am

Concerto, RV 93

Antonio Vivaldi
Ugo Orlandi (mandolin) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 4509-92132 (The Magic of The Mandoline)

5:29 am

Piano Concerto #2

Carl Maria von Weber
Gerhard Oppitz (piano) | Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

RCA 68219 (Weber: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Konzertstuck)

5:51 am

The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture

Otto Nicolai
Vienna Philharmonic | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 00289.474.5022 (German Overtures)

6:05 am

Leonore Overture #3, Op. 72a

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.2721 (Beethoven: The Symphonies)

6:18 am

Les Filles de Cadix: "Les Filles de Cadix"

Léo Delibes
Sol Gabetta (cello) | Prague Philharmonic Orchestra | Charles Olivieri-Munroe (conductor)

Sony 88697-35962 (Cantabile)

6:22 am

Concerto for Flute & Harp C Major (K. 299): I

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
James Galway (flute) | Catrin Finch (harp) | Sinfonia Varsovia | James Galway (conductor)

DG 0007148 (My Magic Flute)

6:35 am

Grand Overture in D Major

Bedrich Smetana
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10413 (Smetana: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1)

6:44 am

Quartet #1

Gioachino Rossini
Peter Lukas Graf (flute) | Carmina Trio

Claves 8608 (Rossini: Flötenquartette)

6:56 am

Étude de concert, Op. 1 #1

Paul de Schlözer
Jeffrey Biegel (piano)

Steinway & Sons 30017 (Grand Romance)

7:05 am

Concert Piece #1 in F Minor, Op. 113

Felix Mendelssohn
Pierce-Aomori Duo

MSR 1382 (Pierce-Aomori Duo)

7:14 am

Concerto in D Major, FWV L:D5: I. Allegro

Johann Friedrich Fasch
Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0783 (Fasch: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2)

7:23 am

Wiener Blut

Johann Strauss II
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

EMI 47052 (J. Strauss II: Famous Waltzes)

7:32 am

Flute Concerto, H. 445 in G Major: I. Allegro di molto

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) | Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Janos Rolla (conductor)

CBS 44690 (C.P.E. Bach: The Complete Flute Concertos)

7:44 am

Roumanian Rhapsody #1

George Enescu
Angèle Dubeau (violin) | La Pietà

Analekta 28724 (Passion)

7:56 am

Sextet for 2 Clarinets, 2 Bassoons and 2 Horns in E-flat Major, Op. 71: IV. Rondo. Allegro

Ludwig van Beethoven
Ottetto Italiano

Brilliant 93525 (Beethoven: Complete Works)

8:05 am

Symphony in G Major : I

Franz Anton Hoffmeister
London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 10351 (Hoffmeister: Symphonies)

8:15 am

Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in D Minor: I. Allegro molto

Felix Mendelssohn
Gidon Kremer (violin) | Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 427.338 (Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin and Piano, etc.)

8:24 am

Concertante for Flute & Oboe: I

Domenico Cimarosa
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

Philips 416.359 (Salieri, Cimarosa & Stamitz: Double Concertos)

8:35 am

La Belle Helene: Overture

Jacques Offenbach
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 400.044 (Offenbach: Overtures)

8:46 am

Concerto, RV 82

Antonio Vivaldi
Angel Romero (guitar) | Kenneth Sillito (violin) | John Constable (harpsichord) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

RCA 68291 (Vivaldi: Concertos)

8:56 am

Flight of the Bumblebee

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8327/8/9 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Suites)

9:05 am

La Muse et le Poète, Op. 132

Camille Saint-Saëns
Steven Isserlis (cello) | Joshua Bell (violin) | North German Radio Symphony Orchestra | Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

RCA 63518 (Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 2, Cello Sonata No. 2)

9:21 am

Symphony #39

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 410.046 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 39 & 41)

9:53 am

Impromptu in G-flat Major (Op. 90 #3)

Franz Schubert
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 422.237 (Schubert: Impromptus, Op. 90 & Op. 142)

10:05 am

Romance #2 for Violin & Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven
Isaac Stern (violin) | Boston Symphony Orchestra | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

CBS 37204 (Mendelssohn & Beethoven)

10:16 am

Partita #4 in D Major, BWV 828

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jeremy Denk (piano)

Azica 71262 (Bach: Partitas 3, 4 & 5)

10:47 am

Violin Sonata, HWV 371 in D Major (Op. 1 #13)

George Frideric Handel
Iona Brown (violin) | Nicholas Kraemer (harpsichord) | Denis Vigay (cello)

Philips 412.603 (Handel: Violin Sonatas)

11:01 am

Symphony in F Major, WV 398

Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra | Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

CPO 777.112 (Wagenseil: Symphonies, Vol. 2)

11:08 am

Piano Concerto #2

Johannes Brahms
Krystian Zimerman (piano) | Vienna Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

DG 415.359 (Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2)

12:01 pm

Philosophy and Love: Overture

Florian Leopold Gassmann
Eclipse Chamber Orchestra | Sylvia Alimena (conductor)

Naxos 570.421 (Gassmann: Opera Overtures)

12:08 pm

Melodie, Op. 20/1

Alexander Glazunov
Han-Na Chang (cello) | Orchestra of Santa Cecilia Academy | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

EMI 82390 (Romance)

12:17 pm

Symphony #76 in E-flat Major

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

12:40 pm

Violin Concerto #2

Henryk Wieniawski
Gil Shaham (violin) | London Symphony Orchestra | Lawrence Foster (conductor)

DG 431.815 (Wieniawski: Violion Concertos - Sarate: Zigeunerweisen)

1:05 pm

Concerto, RV 440 in A Minor for Flute, Strings and Continuo

Antonio Vivaldi
Claire Guimond (flute) | Arion

Early Music 7764 (Vivaldi)

1:14 pm

Symphony #6

Antonín Dvorák
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8530 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 6)

1:59 pm

Sheep May Safely Graze (from Cantata #208)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Philadelphia Orchestra | Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

EMI 85072 (Stokowski Transcriptions)

2:05 pm

Scherzo #4 E Major

Frédéric Chopin
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 417.474 (Chopin: Ballades & Scherzos)

2:16 pm

Symphonic Dances

Edvard Grieg
Ulster Orchestra | Vernon Handley (conductor)

Chandos 8524 (Grieg: Symphonic Dances)

2:49 pm

Cello Concerto #6

Leonardo Leo
Josephine Knight (cello) | English Chamber Orchestra | Stephanie Gonley (conductor)

ASV 1169 (Leo: Six Cello Concertos)

3:05 pm

Banquet Music, Part 3: Solo

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

3:17 pm

Symphony #4

Ludwig van Beethoven
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 3984-28144 (Beethoven)

3:52 pm

Fandango

Luigi Boccherini
Richard Savino (guitar) | Artaria Quartet

Harmonia Mundi 90.7026 (Boccherini: Quintets 4, 5 & 6)

4:05 pm

Trio Sonata, Op. 2 #5 in G Minor

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.595 (Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 2)

4:17 pm

Fantaisie on Themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Paul Taffanel
Mathieu Dufour (flute) | Kuang-Hao Huang (piano)

Cedille 90000.121 (Fantaisie)

4:30 pm

Gamba Sonata, BWV 1029 in G Minor: I. Vivace

Johann Sebastian Bach
John Dornenburg (viola da gamba) | Malcolm Proud (harpsichord)

Brilliant 93102 (Bach: Complete Works)

4:38 pm

Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Bedrich Smetana
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Supraphon 1986-2.031 (Smetana: My Country)

4:51 pm

Oboe Concerto (C Major): I-Allegro

Tomaso Albinoni
Brynjar Hoff (oboe) | English Chamber Orchestra | Ian Watson (conductor)

Libra 1002 (Oboe Concertos Vol. 2)

4:54 pm

Suite Española #1, Op. 47: Cuba

Isaac Albéniz
David Russell (guitar)

Telarc 32712 (Spanish Music for Classical Guitar)

5:05 pm

Symphony D Major

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto of Cologne

Capriccio 10.283 (Musik der Bach Söhne)

5:16 pm

Islamey

Mily Balakirev
St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra | Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Philips 470.840 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, etc.)

5:25 pm

Octet E-flat Major

Carl Stamitz
Consortium Classicum

CPO 999.081 (Stamitz: Wind Symphonies)

5:38 pm

Polonaise E-flat Major

Antonín Dvorák
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra | Dmitry Yablonsky (conductor)

Naxos 557.986 (Symphonic Spectaculars from ArkivMusic.com)

5:44 pm

Serenata Notturna

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
I Musici

Philips 412.120 (Mozart: Serenata Notturna, 3 Divertimenti)

5:56 pm

Etude, Op. 10 #3 E Major

Frédéric Chopin
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

CBS 42305 (Favorite Encores)

6:05 pm

Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna: Overture

Franz von Suppé
Vienna Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Sony 88875.03791 (New Year's Concert 2015)

6:14 pm

Concerto after Scarlatti #3

Charles Avison
Café Zimmermann

Alpha 31 (Avison: Concertos in Seven Parts)

6:25 pm

Études d'exécution transcendante d'après Paganini (Transcendental Etudes after Paganini): #3 in A-flat Minor. La Campanella (The little bell)

Franz Liszt
Nikita Magaloff (piano)

DG 001571102 (Liszt: The Collection)

6:31 pm

Concerto for 3 Horns D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Hermann Baumann (horn) | Timothy Brown (horn) | Nicholas Hill (horn) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.226 (Telemann: Horn Concertos)

6:43 pm

String Quartet #10 in E-flat Major, Op. 51: IV. Finale. Allegro assai

Antonín Dvorák
Emerson String Quartet

DG 0014106 (Old World - New World)

6:51 pm

Trio Sonata, BWV 1038 in G Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jed Wentz (flute) | Igor Ruhadze (violin) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord) | Job ter Haar (cello)

Brilliant 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)

7:58 pm

Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35

Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Renaud Capuçon (violin) | Rotterdam Philharmonic | Yannick Nézét-Séguin (conductor)

Virgin Classics 94589 (Beethoven & Korngold: Violin Concertos)

8:25 pm

Symphony #8

Ludwig van Beethoven
English Chamber Orchestra | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

CBS 44789 (Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8)

8:53 pm

Pavane

Gabriel Fauré
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 64107 (Wagner: Siegfried Idyll, etc.)

9:00 pm

Cello Concerto A Minor

Nicola Fiorenza
Gaetano Nasillo (cello) | Ensemble 415 | Chiara Banchini (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 050302 (Concerti Napoletani per Violoncello)

9:10 pm

Symphony #4

Johannes Brahms
Vienna Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

DG 410.084 (Brahms: Symphony No. 4, Tragic Overture)

9:56 pm

Sinfonia with Trumpet, G. 20

Giuseppe Torelli
Thomas Hammes (trumpet) | European Chamber Soloists | Nicol Matt (conductor)

Brilliant 92401 (Torelli: Trumpet Concertos)

10:02 pm

Keyboard Suite #2 in F Major, HWV 427

George Frideric Handel
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 62785 (Handel & Scarlatti)

10:12 pm

Concerto for Violin and Piano, K. Anh. 56 (reconstructed by Philip Wilby)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Midori (violin) | Christoph Eschenbach (piano) | NDR Symphony Orchestra | Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Sony 89488 (Mozart: Sonfonia Concertante, Concerto K. Anh. 56)

10:41 pm

Piano Concerto #1 in E-flat Major

Franz Liszt
Lang Lang (piano) | Vienna Philharmonic | Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Sony 789141 (Liszt)

11:02 pm

Bassoon Concerto, RV 470 in C Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Sergio Azzolini (bassoon) | L'Aura Soave Cremona

Naive 30518 (Vivaldi: Concerti per fagotto II)

11:14 pm

Symphony #2 in B-flat Major, Op. 21

George Whitefield Chadwick
Albany Symphony Orchestra | Julius Hegyi (conductor)

New World 339 (Chadwick: Symphony No. 2 - Parker: A Northern Ballad)

11:53 pm

La gondola

Enrique Granados
Douglas Riva (piano)

Naxos 557.141 (Granados: Piano Music)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest